Visa | WGIC Bangalore 2018

Visa

Eligibility

A tourist visa is appropriate for those who would like to visit India for tourism or other non-business related purposes. The following persons are not eligible to apply for a tourist visa and they must apply for the Entry Visa: · Persons of Indian Origin · Spouse and children of a person of Indian origin · Spouse and dependent family members of a foreign national coming to India on a long term visa such as Business, Research, Student The family members of diplomatic households who do not qualify for diplomatic visas (such as older children or domestic partners) may have to come on an Entry Visa, if eligible. If they come on Tourist Visa, all the requirements and restrictions of Tourist Visa apply, just like anyone else.

Validity:

U.S. citizens can get a 6-month, 5-year or 10-year tourist visa under a bilateral agreement. However, non-U.S. citizens are only eligible for up to a six-month tourist visa. The visa validity duration begins on the first day of issuance. Therefore, a six-month visa issued on July 1 would be valid until December 31.

Duration of Stay:

Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days) on each visit. Extension of stay is not granted on tourist visas and it cannot be converted into any other visa.

Restrictions:

If foreign national applies for a Tourist Visa frequently, i.e., within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, the Indian Consulate/Embassy would scrutinize the application thoroughly and refer such cases to MHA (Foreigners Division) for clearance before granting fresh Tourist Visa. Permit to re-enter India within 2 months for further restrictions.

VISA Requirement:

Different categories of Visas with specific endorsement of number of entries allowed and duration of stay in India are mentioned on the Visa depending upon request and subsequent decision of the Visa issuing authority. Foreigners may also look for specific endorsement, if any, on the Visa for their guidance. In case of any doubt, they may seek clarification from any of the Indian Missions abroad. Nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require Visa to enter India. However, citizens of Nepal & Bhutan require a Visa when entering India from China. A citizen of Maldives visiting India for a short period, up to 90 days, is exempt from the requirement of Visa, as a special case, provided he/she holds a valid Passport issued by, or on behalf of Government of Maldives. This Visa free entry is allowed for the tourism purpose only. The period of 90 days shall include any prior period of stay of such foreigner on Tourist Visa Sticker in India during a period of six months immediately preceding the date of his/her entry into India. The Maldivians who want to visit India for a period of more than 90 days shall get Visa issued A separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/& official passport holders.

Overseas Citizen of India (OCI):

Passengers who are carrying old cancelled passports having Life Long Indian "U" Visa Sticker affixed on it along with new passport are allowed entry into India. Even if the OCI card holder acquires nationality of a different country, except that of Pakistan and Bangladesh, he/she is also allowed entry into India provided he/she is carrying his/her old passport having Life Long Indian "U" Visa sticker pasted on it along with the new passport of the recently acquired nationality. For a citizen who needs to hold a visa to India please apply for a visa on time at the embassy of your home country. On their websites you can find online forms to fill in and additional information. Please inform yourself in time about the entry requirements! Without warranty! For more information please visit the website of the Ministry of External Affairs, India at http://www.mea.gov.in/. Do you need an invitation letter to apply for your visa? Please contact the organizer by e-mail info@wgicbengaluru.com.